Gorillas are herbivorous animals that inhabit the forests of central Sub-Saharan Africa. They are divided into two known species that is; the Western Gorilla and the Eastern Gorillas.
Gorillas live in dense forests and lowland swamps and marshes. However one should put this in mind that both spcies are critically endangered. They are the largest living primates. Their DNA is highly similar to that of human beings from 95 to 99% and they are the next closest living relatives to humans after the Chimpanzees and Baboons.
Gorillas’ natural habitats cover up Tropical or subtropical forests in Sub-Saharan Africa. They inhabit the Albertine Rift Montane forests of the Virunga Volcanoes ranging in altitude from 2,200-4300 meters. The western lowland gorillas live in Central West African countries like in Equatorial Guinea, Agola, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Congo, Gabon and the Democratic Republic of Congo and eastern lowland gorillas living in the Democratic Republic of the Congo near its border with Rwanda and Uganda. In other words, the natural habitat for Gorillas is that they live in abundant and green vegetation Gorilla in their natural habitat Abundant and green vegetation is the main characteristic of the gorilla habitat.
Tropical rain forests where gorillas live have a temperature of around 23-celsius degrees and rain fall throughout the year. In the lowlands, a dry season is experienced every year therefore, many plants that store more water than conventional plants grow in the area. In addition to tropical forests, gorillas can live in other types of habitat such as dense old-growth forests, areas along the edges of forests with high concentrations of low vegetation, mountain and sub-mountain forests, swamp forests and savannah forests. However, each subspecies is found in particular habitats.
In order to determine their habitat in the forests is to look for key signs in both types of gorillas. Lowland gorillas are frequently found in the large openings in the forests. For sure indeed they are private animals. They can climb up trees but spend most of their time on ground. Much as the females usually builds a platform from bent twigs during the night. The adult males stay on the ground, building their nests beneath the trees where the herd sleeps
Like Elphants, Gorillas bulldoze whereby they lumber ponderously through the undergrowth often in single file, leaving a trail of broken stems. Pieces of foliage are usually ripped by a swiping hand. They even leave behind nests arranged in a circular fashion on the ground which usually last for up to a year. A way to determine where gorillas have just been would be their smell, which smells much like human sweat. Another sign are the large amounts of dung it leaves behind.
In conclusion therefore, the areas where they live have the necessary resources to meet all their needs; this is the result of a long process of adaptation that allows them to survive under the specific conditions and not in other places where the weather is colder than the places where they stay. In addition to the above, a habitat provides them with food, shelter and to socialize with others. In the case of gorilla species separated by the Congo River, it is known that they thrive in the tropical and subtropical forests that run along the equatorial belt, almost by the middle of the African continent. In the Congo River Basin, there are extensive regions of green, lush and full of life jungles that harbor many water bodies, often tributaries of the river, which together allow the survival of the gorillas. However, they don’t usually drink water directly from a river or lake since they obtain it from their vegetable foods.